Tagsmart Privacy Policy

We care about the information you entrust us with. This Privacy Policy sets out how and why we collect, store, process and share that information. If you have any questions at any time, email our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@tagsmart.com. You can also telephone us on +44 20 3393 6904 and ask for the DPO, or you can write to us at Tagsmart, 119 London Road, London, SE1 6LF, United Kingdom.

Capitalised terms in this policy (.e.g Sites) may refer to terms set out in our Terms & Conditions which can be accessed here.

Who we are

Tagsmart is the trading name of Now 2 Now Limited (company number: 07477668). Our registered address is 119 London Road, London, SE1 6LF, United Kingdom. We are the 'data controller' of the information we collect from you. We store and process that information in order to fulfil our obligations to you as a customer and, strictly only with your consent, for marketing purposes. We do not share your information with third parties unless you have consented to this.

What personal information do we collect

The information we collect from you directly can include your name and that of your organisation or studio (if you set up an organisation account) and associated email addresses, mobile/landline telephone numbers, and postal addresses. We may also collect your date of birth. If you set up an artist profile on our platform, we may additionally request you to enter voluntarily your city and country of birth and extended biographical details.

When you transfer a work and/or order a Certificate on the Tagsmart Platform and identify a recipient by their email and/or name and postal address, we also collect and store that data solely in order to enable us to fulfil your requirement. This information is never shared with third parties, unless the recipient personally specifically consents and instructs us to do so.

When you connect to our service, we may also collect your IP address and/or device identifier, browser type and version, time zone setting, and other system information. We use this information on an entirely anonymous basis - we do not link it in any way to your personal information and it cannot be used to identify you. System information of this kind helps us to improve the Service (for example, by seeing how many accesses to our Sites are from mobile devices).

When you connect to our service, we may also collect your IP address and/or device identifier, browser type and version, time zone setting, and other system information. We use this information on an entirely anonymous basis - we do not link it in any way to your personal information and it cannot be used to identify you. System information of this kind helps us to improve the Service (for example, by seeing how many accesses to our Sites are from mobile devices).

Cookies and related technologies

Our Service uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Service. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse, and also allows us to improve, the Service. By visiting or using the Sites with your browser and/or device set to allow cookies, you are consenting to our use of cookies for the purposes set out below. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or in the hard drive of your device. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your device's hard drive.

To make full use of the Service and to benefit from certain personalised features, your computer, tablet, mobile phone or other device will need to be set up to accept cookies. The Service (like many other interactive services) will not work properly when cookies are blocked.

The list below details the cookies used on our Site and App. We have outlined who sets these cookies and their purpose.

Party/Name Purpose
Google Analytics Site analytics
Tagsmart Remembers the User, facilitating persistent log-in to the User's Account

Managing Cookies

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Here's how to do it:

  • Google Chrome
    • In the settings menu, select 'show advanced settings' at the bottom of the page.
    • Select the 'content settings' button in the privacy section.
    • The top section of the page that then appears tells you about cookies and allows you to set the cookies you want. It also allows you to clear any cookies currently stored.
  • Mozilla Firefox
    • In the tools menu, select 'options' (MAC Users, go to the Firefox menu & select 'preferences')
    • Select the privacy tab in the options box.
    • From the dropdown choose, 'use custom settings for history'. This will up the options for cookies and you can choose to enable or disable them by clicking the tickbox.
  • Internet Explorer 8+
    • In the tools menu, select 'Internet options'.
    • Click the privacy tab.
    • You will see a privacy settings slider which has six settings that allow you to control the number of cookies that will be placed: Block All Cookies, High, Medium High, Medium (default level), Low, and Accept All Cookies.
  • Safari browser
    • In the settings menu / Safari menu, select the 'preferences' option.
    • Open the privacy tab.
    • Select the option you want from the 'block cookies' section.
  • All other browsers
    • For information on how to manage cookies via other browsers, please consult your documentation or online help files.
How do we use your personal information

We use your personal data to provide you with information, products and services that you request or purchase from us and to communicate with you regarding the Service, either in the course of fulfilling any requirements arising directly from your use of the Service

We rely on our contract with you as set out in our Terms & Conditions for the supply of the Service as the lawful basis on which we collect and process your personal data when you become a User. In some cases, we may rely on our legitimate interests as a business (for example, to provide information in response to your enquiries and/or to resolve issues relating to your use of the Service). We may also use your personal data to help us enhance the Service and identify trends in user behaviour.

We always take every reasonable care to ensure that we maintain a proper balance between our legitimate interests and your rights to your personal data and privacy.

Who do we share your personal data with?

In order for us to provide the Service to you, we may need to share your personal data with trusted third party service providers. For example, if you order a Certificate, we may need to share your address details with our courier partner for the purposes of delivery. In each case, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the third party is only allowed to use your personal data in order to provide the services required by us to provide the Service to you and for no other purpose.

We will not disclose any of your personal data without your permission unless:

  • we are legally entitled to do so (for example, pursuant to a court order or for the purposes of prevention or detection of crime or fraud);
  • we are in negotiations with a third party for the sale or purchase of any of Tagsmart's business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • Tagsmart, or substantially all of its assets, is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Tagsmart about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
  • to enforce or apply the Tagsmart Terms of Use and other agreements to which you are party, or to protect our rights, property, safety, customers, or others.
Transfer of your personal data outside the EEA

We may need to transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) for example the USA, when:

  • required to do so in order to provide the Service to you and for no other reason;
  • we work with a third party who processes some of their personal data outside the EEA

These countries may not have the same data protection laws as the UK and the EEA and so your personal data may not be subject to the same protections. In these cases, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information remains subject to appropriate safeguards as if it were being processed inside the EEA

Links to third party sites

The Tagsmart site may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those websites or their policies.

Security

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to guard against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal data. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we implement reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

We have security measures in place to protect our database of Users and access to this database is restricted internally. However, note that it remains each User's responsibility:

  • to ensure no-one else uses Tagsmart through his/her Account;
  • to log off or exit from your Tagsmart Account when not using it; and
  • to keep his/her password or other access information secret.
Deceptive emails

We will never ask you to confirm the details of your Account or payment method by email or mobile communication. If you receive such contact, please do not respond to it.

Your rights

You have a number of rights relating to your personal information and how we use it. For example, you can request us to delete the data where there is no good reason for us to continue to use it. In some cases, for example, where the provenance record of a work is concerned, your personal data may be an intrinsic and necessary component of the record. You have the option at all times to withhold such information at the time the record is created. the UK Government provides comprehensive information on these rights at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public.

You also have the right to complain about our use of your personal data by contacting the Information Commissioners Office via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

You can contact us at any time regarding your personal information and rights thereto, including if you wish to amend any preferences regarding our communications with you, by emailing us at dataprotection@tagsmart.com or by writing to:

Tagsmart Data Protection Officer
119 London Road
London
SE1 6LF
Updates to this policy

In order to respond to developments in our industry, its technology and our business, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time.